?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 March 2009 @ 12:17 pm
Judging Guidelines and Entries 101  
Judges, entrants, and watchers, please pay attention.


The Judging Guidelines

Fanfiction Category

Grammar – 20%

You might want to get yourself a beta reader. :) I will be paying close attention to grammar. Get your “you’re” and “your” straightened out! Try not to over-write your fics. “Orbs” is not a good replacement for the word “eyes”. *facepalm* Please try not to commit these mistakes! Misspells are an eyesore. Punctuations and proper capitalization are love!

Creativity – 20%

Heechul said WUT? Heechul did WHO? Story twists, flips, bends, and extraordinary uses of Kim Heechul. Need I say more?

Originality – 20%

Uh-oh for cliché plots, unless you can totally make it work! :D
But how is it different from creativity? Creativity is all about what you did with your story. Originality is all about the story concept.
A story with a cliché plot and awesome twists get so-so marks on originality and high marks on creativity.


Characterization – 20%

Use Heechul’s personality wisely! :D You all know the basics. He’s proud, loves attention, funny, and always ready to watch his friends’ backs, but, of course, there is so much more to his personality. The deeper you can go, the better your score! And don’t be afraid to somehow turn his affinity for doing impressions into something sexy (I may have stolen a fic idea there).

Initial Impact – 20%

Did I fall off of my chair laughing? Did my heart bleed cheese and all things mushy? Did my brain explode from the sheer awesomeness? A story has to have impact, and the moment I finish reading a story, I will put a score on this. So make your endings epic!


Total – 100%


Photomanipulation Category

Cleanliness/Technicality – 35%

Watch the edges of those pics! Did you crop them well? Are the tones right? Is the angle good? Oh yes, the higher the quality, the better. :)

Originality – 40%

"I would never have imagined it happening in this situation! OMG, all of those people!"
Surprise me. :D Remember, kissing is the main theme, but that doesn’t mean it should be cliché.


Initial Impact – 25%

First impressions last. :)



Entries 101
Updated!

Fanfiction Category Entries:
- Slash and het fics are acceptable, but no original characters. (Meaning no Mary Sues or Gary Sues, lovelies~ *waggles eyebrows*)
- All entries must be a one-shot, or can stand on its own if you wish to continue with your story.
- There is no minimum number of words for each fanfiction, but it cannot exceed 3000 words.
- You cannot submit fanfiction that was written prior to this contest.
- Any genre or rating will do, as long as you stick to the prompt.
- All participants are allowed only one entry.
- You cannot pair Heechul with someone he has already kissed. These are Jungmo, Sungmin, and Siwon. (If I have forgotten anyone, please tell me.)
- It can be as absurd or as serious as you wish, as long it follows all of the above rules.
- There will be three winners and then each judge can pick their personal favorite and bestow whatever prize they wish to bestow upon the winner.
- There will also be a People's Choice Award!

Photo-Manipulation Category Entries:

- Slash and het are acceptable, but please use recognizable people only. We know most of you would probably like to kiss Heechul and you’d just make us jealous if you send in a picture of you kissing Heechul, okay?
- Pictures must not be smaller than 200 x 200 pixels or larger than 1000 x 1000 pixels.
- Pictures can be submitted in either JPEG or GIF format.
- You cannot submit a photo-manip that was made prior to this contest.
- All participants are allowed only one entry.
- You cannot pair Heechul with someone he has already kissed. These are Jungmo, Sungmin, and Siwon. (If I have forgotten anyone, please tell me.)
- It can be as absurd or as serious as you wish, as long it follows all of the above rules.
- There will be three winners and then each judge can pick their personal favorite and bestow whatever prize they wish to bestow upon the winner.
- There will also be a People's Choice Award!


Submitting your entries, a step by step procedure:

For Fanfictions
1. Write your fic. Read it. Check for any errors. Post in your LJ.
2. Follow this format when posting your fics:
Title:
Pairing:
Rating:
Warnings: (if necessary)
Summary:
LJ cut to your fic.
3. Got it posted? Messageficcy with your story link. And await your final judgment!

For Photo-Manipulation Entries:
1. Make your photomanip. Prettify it. Post in your LJ.
2. Under your photomanip, post three screenshots of you working on your entry (this is to make sure that you did not steal someone else’s work) and all of the original pictures used. Include credits if necessary, such as brushes or stock. Include warnings, if there are any.
3. Post your entries under an LJ cut if it is rated R and above.
4. Got it posted? Message ficcy  with your photomanip link. And await your final judgment!


I will be accepting entries until April 30, 2009.
Lots of time for you to work on your entries! :D


The People's Choice Award
I will be posting links to the entries here and it will be updated weekly.
On April 30, 2009, fans of a particular work can vote like mad for their favorite, right here on this comm.
Be as biased as you want to be dearies. It's your choice. :)





Warnings aka Mood Killer:
(Because it must be said.)

- No bashing of any kind. Don’t like the contest, pairing, fic, or photomanip? No need to go a-flaming about it. If you really must say something, please do it tactfully and in a non-confrontational manner – the one you’re complaining against will hear you out more if you’re not behaving like a spoiled child. Be respectful, unless you want some angry supporters bashing you right back.
- No serious discussions about the issue behind this contest, because that often spells trouble and a lot of too jealous and upset fans. Put your trust in Heechul and move on. Remember, this is for fun. :)
- No cheating. New accounts will be immediately subjected to suspicion as I’ve encountered a past issue of cheating in the Smut-Tastic Suju Fic Fest, where one person made multiple accounts to vote repeatedly on numerous themes. All those who are caught cheating will immediately be disqualified from the contest, and any future contests, if any.
- Judges, please dote on your favorites in the award assigned to it. If I feel favoritism, especially if the entrant is one of your LJ friends, I will question it.

Reminders:
Have fun and behave kids. ^^ *pats you all on your heads*
Cheers to a fun-filled massacre! (Boy that still sounds weird.)
 
 
 
not so you: heeteuk3jib10tookie24 on March 15th, 2009 05:50 am (UTC)
yey!we have lots of time to write!XD
but i feel the pressure kyaa..nevertheless, its exciting!
thanks!

ficcy on March 15th, 2009 09:47 am (UTC)
Don't feel too pressured. ^^ Good luck on your entry hon!
The baddest female 서울 city never had.: Oguri Shun cutesacryde_riots on March 15th, 2009 09:28 am (UTC)
*grin* This was such perfect timing. Right after my Heechul muse decided to come back ^.^

This should be fun. Looking forward to it!
ficcy on March 15th, 2009 09:48 am (UTC)
*waves at Heechul muse* OH HAI, I HAVE YOUR TWIN RIGHT HERE~ ^^
I do hope it will be. :)
(no subject) - sacryde_riots on March 15th, 2009 09:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ficcy on March 15th, 2009 10:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sacryde_riots on March 15th, 2009 10:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ficcy on March 15th, 2009 11:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sacryde_riots on March 15th, 2009 11:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
Mitha: Hee-Chu by vendettajeddifreedomthisway on March 15th, 2009 11:02 am (UTC)
I've said this already, but countmeinpleaseokay? xD

And yes, I'm signing for the fanfiction contest. :)

But I do have some questions, I hope you don't mind or think of it as a stupid question.

So, the theme is 'Heechul's Kissing Massacre: Who's going to be the next victim?', right?

So I guess the prompt must be based around that. Well, my question is:

1. Can I write a fanfiction about this Kissing Massacre-related, but with main pairing Heechul x someone who has already been the victim? (ex: SiChul, or MinChul, etc.) Of course there'll be new victim included in the story, but the fic will not center on that.

2. You said, any genre. So will AU be okay?

3. I have been posting all of my fics in my writing journal, black_pendant, since several months ago for some reasons. So can I post my entry in that writing journal instead posting it in my own journal? Will it be okay if the link I'll give you later is the link to this writing journal of mine?

Those are all the questions I've got now. Thank you~!
ficcy on March 15th, 2009 11:15 am (UTC)
Of course hon, feel free to ask questions. :)
1. As this is all about "Who is next?" it has to be someone Heechul hasn't kissed yet. Thank you for asking that, I forgot to include it in the rules. ^^;
2. Yes, an fic is okay. ^^
3. Yes, using that journal is fine. :)
(no subject) - freedomthisway on March 15th, 2009 12:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - freedomthisway on March 15th, 2009 02:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ficcy on March 15th, 2009 10:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - freedomthisway on April 3rd, 2009 09:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ficcy on April 3rd, 2009 12:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
~Areli~: Heechulteadoroheechul on March 15th, 2009 03:45 pm (UTC)
YES! I have time! OMG I'm not really sure if I'll actually be able to do it. (might chicken out at the last minute)
So all we need to do is post it to our LJ?
This won't be annon then, right?
Sorry for the stupid questions. *is nervous*
ficcy on March 15th, 2009 10:47 pm (UTC)
*cheers you on* Don't chicken out, dear. :) You're not going to lose anything by joining.
Yep, post it on your LJ. And message me with the link? ^^
Annon? You mean send in anonymous entries? Nope, not at all. ^^
*pats you on the back* Don't be nervous, they aren't stupid questions. :)
The baddest female 서울 city never had.: Oguri Shun cutesacryde_riots on March 20th, 2009 11:47 am (UTC)
I have a quick question. Does the kissing have to take place during a stage performance, or can it happen somewhere else as long as it's in the public eye and intended to be seen?

Sorry if that didn't make much sense...
ficcy on March 20th, 2009 12:00 pm (UTC)
Preferably in the public eye, but it can occur anywhere you wish. :)
(no subject) - sacryde_riots on March 20th, 2009 12:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sacryde_riots on March 20th, 2009 12:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ficcy on March 20th, 2009 12:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sacryde_riots on March 20th, 2009 12:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ficcy on March 20th, 2009 12:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
menaoermenaoer on March 22nd, 2009 04:02 pm (UTC)
Ahah ! Maybe I'm gonna try ><
Why not after all ? And by reading this I already know what I wanna do ^^
Maybe I'm not that good in english, but I can always do something !
And for the sake of Heechul what would I lose ? xD
Nothing ! So I'm here for it ! FIGHTING !!
ficcy on March 22nd, 2009 09:04 pm (UTC)
*cheers you on* Good luck hon~ ^^
rayflorayflo on April 3rd, 2009 09:41 am (UTC)
Yay! I'm gonna join this too! And I already have a fic...I just don't know whether it's that good, but it's just for fun. ^^
And I want to say beforehand, that I don't want to be first, since I aöready have both Versions of the third album...I just want an awesome fic from the famous ficcy! XD
ficcy on April 3rd, 2009 01:02 pm (UTC)
Then if you get first place, should I move you to second? :)
Aww... so generous. ^^ *hugs you*
littleblacklilylittleblacklily on April 6th, 2009 12:57 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'm almost done, and also found a Beta - one of my friends said she'll check it for me...
Our dear Chulie turned out to be such a good little muse, it was easier to write than I'd imagined it to be. :)
I think, I'll post it next week. thanks for this contest, it helped me to start writing in english XD
if it is enjoyable or anything close to that - we'll see it later (-_-)"
<3
ficcy on April 6th, 2009 01:34 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad this contest helped you start writing in English! *pumps fist in the air for TRIUMPH*
*huggles you* Good luck BB!! :D
Seket: Chul ;.;seket_ninstuku on April 27th, 2009 10:13 am (UTC)
Just finished my entry. Been working on it for a few weeks and think it's exactly what I want it to be. Ah, but that breeds this question: The fic is 3361 words, am I s.o.l. and need to somehow edit it down thereby compromising its flow or is this somehow acceptable? T_T

Thanks for your time in advance and this wonderful opportunity ♥
ficcy on April 27th, 2009 10:18 am (UTC)
I actually implemented that so that people won't submit in novel-length fics, because given the time, people could write that long. ^^; I will still accept your fic, since it hasn't exceeded by much. :D You can cut it down if you want to, but I will accept it as it is. ^^b
(no subject) - seket_ninstuku on April 27th, 2009 10:21 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ficcy on April 27th, 2009 10:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - seket_ninstuku on April 27th, 2009 10:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
preenxifepreenxife on April 28th, 2009 10:42 am (UTC)
I've already submitted my fic entry. It's all right to submit a photomanip too right?
(Sorry, just checking.)
ficcy on April 28th, 2009 11:09 am (UTC)
That's ok. ^^ You can submit it!
let's pack our bags and find our own way.: [ heenimfabriclies on April 29th, 2009 12:06 am (UTC)
GAH, I WANT TO WRITE HANCHUL FOR THIS.

am I too late? DD:
ficcy on April 29th, 2009 05:00 am (UTC)
You're not too late. :D You have until April 30 (tomorrow), but we will gladly extend for a day if entrants need it. ^^
seth_graphseth_graph on April 29th, 2009 10:17 pm (UTC)
Can we vote right now ? XD
(sorry xD i think that i'm have the stupid question here o_o)
ficcy on April 30th, 2009 12:08 am (UTC)
I'll set up the post for voting on the People's Choice Award on this comm. ^^b We'll wait for a few hours, just in case there are any last minute entries.
(no subject) - seth_graph on April 30th, 2009 12:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ficcy on April 30th, 2009 12:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - seth_graph on April 30th, 2009 12:21 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ficcy on April 30th, 2009 12:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - seth_graph on April 30th, 2009 12:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
mow: hanchul love <3mo_chan_tf on April 30th, 2009 04:12 am (UTC)
GAH, I wish I had heard about this earlier. D8 I've been thinking about writing a HanChul story for days now it's too late. A_______A

Anyway, I wish good luck to the writers and I hope to see many fics arising, hehe ;D
ficcy on April 30th, 2009 08:11 am (UTC)
That's too bad. D:
But thank you, BB. ^^ They all did very well.